New York DEC is directed to adopt regulations to reduce emissions
[…] The public comment period for the GHG Reporting Rule ended July 1, 2025. As of this publication Alarm, The DEC has not yet published its responses to the comments received or opened a public comment period for the remaining two rules under the NYCI program.

Shortly after the greenhouse gas reporting rule was published, on March 31, 2025, a coalition of environmental organizations filed a petition alleging that DEC had missed the January 1, 2024 ECL § 75-0109(1) deadline. New York Citizens Action At issue was the interpretation of ECL § 75-0109(1), which requires the DEC to adopt regulations “not later than four years after the effective date of this article” or by January 1, 2024, after at least two public hearings, to ensure compliance with statewide emissions limits. The petition sought a court order requiring DEC to issue full regulations by February 6, 2026.

Effects of the court decision